General Synod 32 Schedule

Friday, June 21

12:30 p.m.                          Educational Intensives (discussion of resolutions/issues before GS 32)
2:30 p.m.                            Opening Worship, Rev. Kaji Spellman Douša preaching
3:45 p.m.                            Plenary #1
5:00 p.m.                            Dinner/Optional Dining Events
7:30 p.m.                            Plenary #2

Booth:

12:00 – 5:00 p.m.             Chair Massage
1:00 – 1:15 p.m.                Mini Workshop: Corporate Social Responsibility / Faith and Finance
1:30 – 1:45 p.m.                Mini Workshop: Financial Planning
1:45 p.m.                           PB Prize Drawing
4:00 – 4:15 p.m.                Mini Workshop: Generations of Service Capital Campaign

PB Event

9:30 p.m.                             After-Hours Reception, Ministers in their 20’s-30’s, Executive Ballroom, Hyatt
 

Saturday, June 22

8:15 a.m.                             Prayer Service
8:45 a.m.                             Plenary #3 / Keynote Speaker, Matthew Desmond
12:00 p.m.                           Lunch/Optional Dining Events
1:30 p.m.                             Workshops/Service Projects
3:00 p.m.                             Meet the Candidates (Conversations with Rev. John Dorhauer and Rev. Karen Georgia Thompson)
4:00 p.m.                             Hearings
6:00 p.m.                             Dinner and Concert (General Synod Gala Fundraiser)

Booth:

9:00 a.m. – 12 p.m.          Chair Massage
9:45 – 10:00 a.m.             Mini Workshop: Health
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.           Recognition of IEUPR Leaders
10:15 – 10:30 a.m.           Mini Workshop: Investments
10:30 a.m.                        PB Prize Drawing

PB Event

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.                Pension Boards Synod Workshop: “Faith and Finance in Action: What Works for the Pension Boards Can Work for You and Your Church,” led by Rev. Krista Betz, ​David Klassen, Rev. Dr. Jonathan Lee, and Rev. Rick Walters. Room 103-D, Wisconsin Center
 

Sunday, June 23

8:00 a.m.                             Synod Resolution Committees in Session
11:30 a.m.                           Lunch/Optional Dining Events
1:30 p.m.                             Synod Resolution Committees in Session
2:30 p.m.                             Community Worship Service, Rev. Traci Blackmon, preaching
4:30 p.m.                             Street Festival / Exhibit Hall open
5:00 p.m.                             Dinner/Optional Dining Events

Booth:

9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.      Chair Massage
9:30 – 9:45 a.m.               Mini Workshop: NGLI / CREDO
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.           Mini Workshop: Investments
10:30 – 10:45 a.m.           Mini Workshop: Health Benefits
10:45 – 11:00 a.m.           Samoan Elders / Traditional Hawai’ian Church Recognition
11:00 a.m.                         PB Prize Drawing

PB Event

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.                Fireside Chat: “Signs of Faithful and Fruitful Ministry,” led by NGLI pastors, OPTIC Lounge, Exhibit Hall


Monday, June 24

8:00 a.m.                            Plenary #4
12:00 p.m.                          Lunch/Optional Dining Events
2:30 p.m.                            Plenary #5
5:30 p.m.                            Dinner/Optional Dining Events
7:00 p.m.                            Plenary #6
8:45 p.m.                            Worship, Rev. Sharon MacArthur preaching 

Booth:

10 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.          Chair Massage
10:30 – 10:45 a.m.            Mini Workshop: Ministers’ Financial Vitality Initiative
11:00 – 11:15 a.m.             Mini Workshop: Corporate Social Responsibility / Faith and Finance
3:00 – 3:15 p.m.                Mini Workshop: Generations of Service Capital Campaign
3:30 – 3:45 p.m.                Mini Workshop: Financial Planning
3:45 p.m.                           PB Prize Drawing
5:00 – 7:00 p.m.                NGLI Celebration Dinner (All PB Trustees, Directors, and Staff are invited), Regency C-D Ballroom, Hyatt

Tuesday, June 25

8:00 a.m.                             Plenary #7
2:30 p.m.                             Plenary #8
7:30 p.m.                             Closing worship, Rev. Dr. Amy Butler preaching

Booth:

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.             Exhibitor Move-out

Exhibit Hall Schedule

Friday, June 21

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Saturday, June 22

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sunday, June 23

9:00 am - 1:30 pm

Monday, June 24

10 am – 7 pm

Tuesday, June 25

9 am – 12 pm